Skip to main content

Wisconsin Digital Learning Survey 2026–27 — Results by CESA

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

2026–27 Digital Learning Survey: Results by CESA

Results are presented by Cooperative Educational Service Agency (CESA) region. Percentages represent the distribution of responses among participating districts within each CESA.

Participation by CESA

The cleaned dataset contains 424 district responses (420 public school districts and 4 non-public districts), with all 424 identifying a CESA region.

49
CESA 1
74
CESA 2
31
CESA 3
26
CESA 4
35
CESA 5
38
CESA 6
37
CESA 7
27
CESA 8
22
CESA 9
29
CESA 10
39
CESA 11
17
CESA 12

How to read these results

  • Percentages are calculated within each CESA, using districts that responded to the specific question.
  • Question-level respondent counts can differ because districts may not have answered every item.
  • Select-all-that-apply questions may have percentages totaling more than 100% within a CESA.
  • Open-ended questions are not included in these percentage tables.
  • Percentages are rounded to the nearest tenth.

Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment

To what extent does your district leverage digital tools and resources to support students in meeting academic standards and college, career, and community readiness goals?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
To a great extent51.0%47.9%54.8%42.3%48.6%56.8%70.3%69.2%69.6%62.1%59.0%52.9%
To a moderate extent30.6%35.6%25.8%42.3%37.8%29.7%24.3%26.9%21.7%27.6%35.9%41.2%
To a very great extent16.3%15.1%16.1%15.4%13.5%10.8%5.4%3.8%8.7%10.3%5.1%5.9%
To a small extent2.0%1.4%3.2%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How effectively does your district use technology to personalize learning experiences and support learner-centered instruction?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Very effective32.7%42.5%48.4%34.6%29.7%24.3%27.0%34.6%21.7%34.5%30.8%47.1%
Moderately effective40.8%39.7%41.9%34.6%51.4%51.4%59.5%46.2%34.8%44.8%59.0%29.4%
Extremely effective10.2%5.5%9.7%3.8%8.1%5.4%5.4%3.8%26.1%3.4%0.0%0.0%
Somewhat effective14.3%12.3%0.0%26.9%10.8%18.9%8.1%15.4%17.4%17.2%10.3%23.5%
Not at all effective2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How often do classroom educators and library media specialists collaborate to design and implement evidence-based curriculum, instruction, and assessments practices?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Monthly24.5%15.1%19.4%11.5%18.9%16.2%16.2%7.7%26.1%27.6%20.5%29.4%
Quarterly24.5%42.5%32.3%30.8%27.0%24.3%32.4%30.8%26.1%20.7%35.9%23.5%
Never6.1%12.3%6.5%11.5%16.2%13.5%5.4%3.8%17.4%13.8%10.3%17.6%
Annually22.4%19.2%32.3%42.3%18.9%32.4%24.3%53.8%17.4%31.0%17.9%23.5%
Weekly22.4%11.0%9.7%3.8%18.9%13.5%21.6%3.8%13.0%6.9%15.4%5.9%

Does your district include accessibility and usability considerations as part of procurement and selection processes for instructional materials, digital tools, and technologies?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Yes95.9%84.9%90.3%92.3%86.5%94.6%100.0%100.0%91.3%93.1%89.7%94.1%
In Development4.1%13.7%9.7%3.8%13.5%2.7%0.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%10.3%5.9%
No0.0%1.4%0.0%3.8%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%4.3%6.9%0.0%0.0%

Approximately what percentage of students with IEPs currently have Assistive Technology documented within their IEPs?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
61-80%4.1%2.7%16.1%3.8%5.4%5.4%2.7%3.8%0.0%10.3%2.6%5.9%
0-20%61.2%53.4%54.8%53.8%43.2%54.1%67.6%42.3%52.2%44.8%53.8%76.5%
21-40%14.3%16.4%12.9%19.2%16.2%21.6%18.9%30.8%21.7%17.2%12.8%11.8%
81-100%0.0%12.3%0.0%0.0%8.1%0.0%0.0%7.7%8.7%10.3%2.6%0.0%
District does not track this information10.2%9.6%0.0%11.5%13.5%2.7%8.1%7.7%4.3%6.9%7.7%5.9%
41-60%10.2%5.5%16.1%11.5%13.5%16.2%2.7%7.7%13.0%10.3%20.5%0.0%

Professional Learning

Approximately what percentage of instructional staff participate in at least 15 hours annually of professional learning focused on effective technology integration and digital learning practices?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
61-80%6.1%12.3%22.6%7.7%10.8%8.1%5.4%7.7%4.3%6.9%7.7%0.0%
21-40%16.3%17.8%22.6%19.2%18.9%18.9%21.6%23.1%17.4%20.7%17.9%11.8%
0-20%55.1%49.3%38.7%38.5%45.9%54.1%43.2%53.8%34.8%44.8%53.8%58.8%
81-100%12.2%6.8%6.5%23.1%10.8%13.5%18.9%7.7%8.7%17.2%10.3%0.0%
41-60%10.2%13.7%9.7%11.5%13.5%5.4%10.8%7.7%34.8%10.3%10.3%29.4%

How frequently does your district provide personalized professional learning opportunities (e.g., microcredentials, peer coaching, job-embedded learning, online learning, or self-directed pathways)?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Monthly10.2%17.8%29.0%15.4%35.1%35.1%35.1%0.0%30.4%37.9%33.3%17.6%
Weekly24.5%12.3%3.2%7.7%10.8%16.2%16.2%11.5%8.7%3.4%7.7%17.6%
Never10.2%5.5%3.2%3.8%8.1%8.1%0.0%3.8%4.3%6.9%2.6%0.0%
Annually28.6%35.6%48.4%42.3%29.7%29.7%18.9%61.5%34.8%44.8%33.3%35.3%
Quarterly26.5%28.8%16.1%30.8%16.2%10.8%29.7%23.1%21.7%6.9%23.1%29.4%

Which professional learning formats have demonstrated the greatest impact on educator practice and student learning in your district? (Select up to three)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each option. This is a select-all-that-apply question, so percentages may total more than 100%.

Results by CESA
Response optionCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Coaching from technology integration staff and/or library media specialists46.9%38.4%41.9%38.5%51.4%59.5%48.6%38.5%52.2%51.7%35.9%35.3%
Faculty or staff meetings36.7%38.4%51.6%53.8%40.5%43.2%45.9%46.2%43.5%34.5%43.6%47.1%
Peer sharing and peer observation61.2%60.3%58.1%65.4%73.0%75.7%59.5%84.6%60.9%69.0%71.8%70.6%
Observation of technology integration practices in other districts0.0%2.7%9.7%7.7%2.7%5.4%0.0%7.7%0.0%13.8%12.8%0.0%
Summer learning opportunities16.3%20.5%16.1%7.7%8.1%10.8%27.0%19.2%17.4%17.2%2.6%5.9%
Blended and/or online learning10.2%9.6%12.9%3.8%10.8%8.1%5.4%3.8%13.0%3.4%7.7%11.8%
Conferences and workshops30.6%35.6%48.4%34.6%27.0%37.8%35.1%23.1%26.1%41.4%33.3%35.3%
Professional learning communities (PLCs)59.2%52.1%38.7%57.7%56.8%37.8%54.1%34.6%52.2%41.4%64.1%52.9%
Micro credentials or competency-based learning2.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.4%2.7%0.0%4.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Professional networking and social media6.1%6.8%12.9%15.4%16.2%8.1%8.1%34.6%13.0%10.3%10.3%11.8%
Other - Write In (Required)2.0%5.5%0.0%7.7%5.4%2.7%2.7%3.8%4.3%3.4%2.6%0.0%

Does your district's professional learning plan include educator learning related to assistive technology, accessibility practices, and accessible educational materials?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Yes53.1%41.1%41.9%42.3%37.8%48.6%59.5%50.0%56.5%51.7%38.5%35.3%
In Development36.7%30.1%45.2%42.3%40.5%29.7%18.9%30.8%30.4%24.1%33.3%47.1%
No10.2%28.8%12.9%15.4%21.6%21.6%21.6%19.2%13.0%24.1%28.2%17.6%

Budget and Resources

How closely does your district's investment in digital learning and educational technology align with district strategic goals and continuous improvement priorities?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Moderately aligned18.4%27.4%41.9%15.4%32.4%32.4%29.7%34.6%26.1%34.5%25.6%29.4%
Well aligned57.1%39.7%45.2%53.8%45.9%40.5%43.2%53.8%52.2%48.3%46.2%41.2%
Fully aligned20.4%16.4%0.0%15.4%18.9%13.5%10.8%3.8%8.7%13.8%15.4%5.9%
Slightly aligned4.1%13.7%9.7%11.5%2.7%10.8%13.5%7.7%8.7%3.4%7.7%23.5%
Not aligned0.0%2.7%3.2%3.8%0.0%2.7%2.7%0.0%4.3%0.0%5.1%0.0%

Approximately what percentage of your district’s educational technology investments are supported through sustainable and recurring funding sources rather than temporary funding streams?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
81-100%53.1%38.4%35.5%50.0%21.6%37.8%40.5%30.8%17.4%48.3%48.7%29.4%
41-60%6.1%13.7%16.1%7.7%18.9%13.5%18.9%23.1%30.4%13.8%10.3%23.5%
21-40%6.1%15.1%22.6%26.9%27.0%13.5%13.5%19.2%4.3%6.9%10.3%5.9%
61-80%22.4%17.8%22.6%11.5%21.6%27.0%21.6%15.4%26.1%17.2%28.2%17.6%
0-20%12.2%15.1%3.2%3.8%10.8%8.1%5.4%11.5%21.7%13.8%2.6%23.5%

To what extent does your district leverage regional partnerships, cooperative purchasing, shared services, or other efficiencies to maximize digital learning resources?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
To a moderate extent32.7%39.7%54.8%26.9%40.5%51.4%43.2%46.2%39.1%62.1%43.6%64.7%
To a small extent44.9%31.5%19.4%26.9%27.0%29.7%32.4%30.8%39.1%24.1%23.1%17.6%
To a very great extent2.0%4.1%6.5%11.5%10.8%10.8%5.4%3.8%0.0%6.9%0.0%11.8%
To a great extent14.3%19.2%12.9%26.9%16.2%8.1%18.9%19.2%13.0%6.9%23.1%5.9%
Not at all6.1%5.5%6.5%7.7%5.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.7%0.0%10.3%0.0%

How frequently does your district collaborate with higher education institutions, libraries, healthcare organizations, CESAs, or other agencies to expand opportunities for teaching, learning, and digital access?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Monthly38.8%19.2%32.3%46.2%35.1%24.3%29.7%11.5%34.8%37.9%41.0%29.4%
Annually12.2%49.3%25.8%19.2%18.9%18.9%24.3%34.6%47.8%31.0%17.9%41.2%
Quarterly32.7%17.8%35.5%23.1%32.4%54.1%40.5%38.5%13.0%20.7%35.9%23.5%
Weekly10.2%6.8%6.5%7.7%13.5%0.0%5.4%15.4%0.0%10.3%5.1%5.9%
Never6.1%6.8%0.0%3.8%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How frequently does your district leverage community partnerships to provide students with authentic learning experiences that support college, career, and community readiness? Examples may include: work-based learning, internships, mentorships, community projects, career exploration, virtual experiences.

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Monthly18.4%20.5%29.0%26.9%21.6%29.7%27.0%11.5%39.1%34.5%33.3%17.6%
Annually8.2%21.9%9.7%15.4%2.7%2.7%2.7%11.5%8.7%10.3%5.1%17.6%
Quarterly18.4%16.4%9.7%26.9%18.9%16.2%16.2%30.8%4.3%3.4%25.6%5.9%
Weekly53.1%37.0%51.6%30.8%56.8%51.4%54.1%46.2%47.8%51.7%35.9%58.8%
Never2.0%4.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How frequently does your district use multiple communication methods (e.g., newsletters, social media, family engagement events, websites, or community forums) to engage with families and community stakeholders?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Weekly87.8%69.9%67.7%73.1%70.3%78.4%64.9%69.2%69.6%69.0%79.5%64.7%
Monthly8.2%21.9%19.4%15.4%21.6%21.6%29.7%15.4%21.7%27.6%12.8%29.4%
Annually2.0%5.5%3.2%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.9%
Quarterly2.0%2.7%9.7%7.7%8.1%0.0%5.4%11.5%8.7%3.4%7.7%0.0%

Data Privacy and Online Safety

As part of your review and selection process for instructional materials, digital tools, and educational technologies, which of the following practices are used to protect staff and student data? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each option. This is a select-all-that-apply question, so percentages may total more than 100%.

Results by CESA
Response optionCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Review terms of service93.9%89.0%80.6%76.9%81.1%89.2%81.1%84.6%73.9%79.3%89.7%88.2%
Review privacy policies95.9%86.3%90.3%84.6%86.5%97.3%86.5%84.6%87.0%86.2%89.7%88.2%
Conduct privacy and/or cybersecurity risk assessments81.6%58.9%67.7%53.8%70.3%78.4%73.0%69.2%78.3%62.1%74.4%52.9%
Review accessibility and usability requirements87.8%72.6%67.7%80.8%70.3%83.8%70.3%80.8%60.9%79.3%74.4%76.5%
Review data collection and retention practices85.7%75.3%67.7%69.2%62.2%81.1%75.7%73.1%65.2%79.3%69.2%58.8%
None of the above0.0%0.0%0.0%3.8%2.7%2.7%2.7%0.0%4.3%3.4%2.6%0.0%

As part of your review and selection process for instructional materials, digital tools, and educational technologies, which of the following practices are used to protect staff and student data? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Execute student data privacy agreements with vendors100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

What learning opportunities concerning online safety does your district provide to students using district-issued devices, software, and networks? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each option. This is a select-all-that-apply question, so percentages may total more than 100%.

Results by CESA
Response optionCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Online safety fundamentals95.9%84.9%87.1%80.8%86.5%91.9%81.1%73.1%87.0%79.3%82.1%88.2%
Data privacy awareness73.5%57.5%48.4%57.7%59.5%83.8%78.4%50.0%52.2%65.5%53.8%52.9%
Cybersecurity practices69.4%64.4%51.6%53.8%48.6%67.6%70.3%61.5%73.9%51.7%66.7%52.9%
Digital citizenship95.9%86.3%90.3%88.5%94.6%97.3%91.9%76.9%91.3%93.1%92.3%82.4%
Media literacy83.7%65.8%58.1%69.2%56.8%83.8%64.9%61.5%65.2%75.9%64.1%58.8%
Responsible use of generative AI67.3%65.8%71.0%46.2%67.6%73.0%73.0%57.7%65.2%69.0%69.2%64.7%
None of the above0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%2.7%7.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Who primarily provides online safety and digital citizenship learning opportunities for students? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each option. This is a select-all-that-apply question, so percentages may total more than 100%.

Results by CESA
Response optionCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Library media specialists71.4%78.1%74.2%53.8%73.0%75.7%75.7%57.7%56.5%75.9%71.8%58.8%
Technology integration staff49.0%37.0%38.7%38.5%29.7%40.5%48.6%38.5%52.2%24.1%38.5%29.4%
Classroom educators79.6%78.1%83.9%100.0%94.6%94.6%91.9%80.8%73.9%86.2%84.6%94.1%
School counselors or student services staff22.4%31.5%35.5%38.5%43.2%24.3%43.2%30.8%39.1%48.3%51.3%17.6%
Other district personnel32.7%20.5%22.6%30.8%13.5%27.0%29.7%23.1%26.1%27.6%30.8%29.4%
External organizations10.2%12.3%19.4%15.4%13.5%5.4%10.8%11.5%13.0%24.1%17.9%11.8%
District does not currently provide this support0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

What training and support concerning online safety and data protection does your district provide to staff? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each option. This is a select-all-that-apply question, so percentages may total more than 100%.

Results by CESA
Response optionCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Data privacy and security training93.9%79.5%74.2%69.2%83.8%83.8%86.5%80.8%82.6%82.8%82.1%100.0%
Cybersecurity protocols83.7%76.7%74.2%69.2%86.5%89.2%75.7%65.4%69.6%82.8%79.5%76.5%
FERPA and regulatory compliance81.6%74.0%90.3%57.7%73.0%73.0%62.2%69.2%78.3%93.1%69.2%88.2%
Digital citizenship and responsible technology use83.7%74.0%83.9%61.5%70.3%64.9%78.4%65.4%78.3%62.1%74.4%76.5%
Artificial intelligence guidance and expectations83.7%75.3%77.4%50.0%75.7%73.0%64.9%76.9%60.9%75.9%71.8%58.8%
None of the above0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.4%0.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%5.1%0.0%

Who primarily provides online safety and data protection learning opportunities for staff? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each option. This is a select-all-that-apply question, so percentages may total more than 100%.

Results by CESA
Response optionCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Technology leadership77.6%76.7%54.8%73.1%51.4%78.4%83.8%80.8%65.2%65.5%79.5%88.2%
Library media specialists40.8%41.1%22.6%19.2%21.6%40.5%43.2%26.9%26.1%31.0%33.3%23.5%
Technology integration staff40.8%34.2%32.3%19.2%27.0%32.4%45.9%34.6%34.8%24.1%30.8%5.9%
Human resources28.6%20.5%6.5%19.2%10.8%24.3%18.9%19.2%21.7%10.3%25.6%23.5%
Other district personnel38.8%34.2%25.8%23.1%16.2%29.7%43.2%30.8%34.8%27.6%33.3%70.6%
External organizations6.1%6.8%35.5%23.1%37.8%10.8%2.7%7.7%13.0%31.0%5.1%0.0%
District does not currently provide this support0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%2.6%0.0%

Digital Equity and Infrastructure

How frequently does your district review and update its data privacy, cybersecurity, and digital governance practices?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
As needed based on emerging risks20.4%21.9%22.6%30.8%37.8%21.6%35.1%34.6%43.5%24.1%38.5%41.2%
Annually49.0%56.2%45.2%53.8%51.4%51.4%40.5%30.8%43.5%51.7%43.6%47.1%
Every two years2.0%4.1%6.5%3.8%0.0%2.7%2.7%0.0%4.3%10.3%0.0%5.9%
Continuous review process in place28.6%17.8%25.8%11.5%10.8%24.3%21.6%34.6%8.7%13.8%17.9%0.0%
Never0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.9%

Does your district maintain a policy, plan, or documented approach to support equitable access to digital learning opportunities both inside and outside the school environment?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
In Development14.3%20.5%16.1%15.4%21.6%13.5%16.2%7.7%21.7%24.1%23.1%17.6%
Yes85.7%69.9%80.6%61.5%67.6%73.0%73.0%84.6%69.6%65.5%64.1%70.6%
No0.0%9.6%3.2%23.1%10.8%13.5%10.8%7.7%8.7%10.3%12.8%11.8%

What is your district's current total internet bandwidth?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
1,000 - 9,999 Mbps46.9%64.4%61.3%50.0%67.6%62.2%64.9%53.8%65.2%51.7%69.2%70.6%
10,000 Mbps or greater51.0%28.8%19.4%42.3%24.3%35.1%27.0%15.4%21.7%37.9%23.1%11.8%
Under 1,000 Mbps2.0%6.8%19.4%7.7%8.1%2.7%8.1%30.8%13.0%10.3%7.7%17.6%

Does your district’s available internet bandwidth meet or exceed the FCC benchmark of 1 Mbps per student and staff member?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Yes95.9%79.5%93.5%84.6%70.3%73.0%73.0%92.3%82.6%82.8%74.4%70.6%
Unsure2.0%11.0%6.5%11.5%24.3%21.6%18.9%3.8%17.4%17.2%15.4%17.6%
No2.0%9.6%0.0%3.8%5.4%5.4%8.1%3.8%0.0%0.0%10.3%11.8%

How does your district provide educational technology support to educators and students? (Select all that apply)

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Regional/CESA support2.0%4.1%12.9%26.9%32.4%5.4%18.9%15.4%26.1%37.9%10.3%11.8%
Library media staff support40.8%30.1%19.4%15.4%18.9%32.4%16.2%15.4%17.4%13.8%15.4%17.6%
Technology integration responsibilities embedded into other roles40.8%37.0%29.0%30.8%29.7%32.4%40.5%38.5%30.4%31.0%53.8%47.1%
Dedicated educational technology coaches14.3%15.1%9.7%3.8%5.4%21.6%21.6%19.2%13.0%3.4%7.7%5.9%
External contracted support0.0%8.2%25.8%15.4%10.8%5.4%2.7%3.8%4.3%13.8%10.3%5.9%
District is considering future implementation2.0%5.5%3.2%7.7%2.7%2.7%0.0%7.7%8.7%0.0%2.6%11.8%

Does your district collaborate with external stakeholders (e.g., government agencies, nonprofits, libraries, businesses, internet providers) to improve local digital access, affordability, or adoption?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
In Development8.2%12.3%9.7%19.2%10.8%10.8%5.4%11.5%17.4%13.8%5.1%11.8%
Yes55.1%47.9%64.5%53.8%48.6%62.2%70.3%57.7%47.8%58.6%59.0%47.1%
No36.7%39.7%25.8%26.9%40.5%27.0%24.3%30.8%34.8%27.6%35.9%41.2%

Flexible and Learner-Centered Learning

How effectively does your district implement competency-based learning practices that allow students to progress through learning in flexible ways and demonstrate mastery through multiple measures?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Somewhat effective42.9%41.1%29.0%50.0%37.8%48.6%40.5%26.9%34.8%37.9%51.3%41.2%
Moderately effective34.7%32.9%54.8%26.9%29.7%21.6%37.8%34.6%39.1%20.7%30.8%41.2%
Not at all effective6.1%5.5%0.0%11.5%5.4%13.5%5.4%15.4%21.7%20.7%5.1%5.9%
Very effective10.2%16.4%16.1%11.5%21.6%13.5%16.2%23.1%4.3%20.7%12.8%11.8%
Extremely effective6.1%4.1%0.0%0.0%5.4%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

To what extent does your district utilize scheduling practices that support personalized, flexible, and learner-centered instruction? Examples may include: flexible instructional blocks intervention periods project-based learning time expanded course access alternative pacing structures

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
To a small extent12.2%19.2%12.9%26.9%16.2%18.9%16.2%23.1%26.1%17.2%2.6%5.9%
To a moderate extent40.8%39.7%48.4%38.5%32.4%51.4%37.8%42.3%26.1%48.3%59.0%58.8%
Not at all4.1%5.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%2.7%3.8%0.0%0.0%2.6%0.0%
To a great extent30.6%27.4%35.5%26.9%40.5%21.6%40.5%30.8%47.8%31.0%28.2%23.5%
To a very great extent12.2%8.2%3.2%7.7%10.8%5.4%2.7%0.0%0.0%3.4%7.7%11.8%

How effectively do learning environments across the district support flexible, inclusive, student-centered learning experiences? Examples may include: Flexible furnishings Multiple learning zones Accessibility supports Culturally responsive environments

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
To a moderate extent40.8%37.0%61.3%42.3%32.4%56.8%56.8%53.8%39.1%51.7%51.3%41.2%
To a small extent6.1%11.0%6.5%23.1%16.2%10.8%5.4%11.5%21.7%17.2%10.3%5.9%
To a great extent42.9%37.0%32.3%26.9%40.5%24.3%35.1%34.6%34.8%31.0%33.3%35.3%
To a very great extent10.2%13.7%0.0%7.7%10.8%8.1%2.7%0.0%4.3%0.0%5.1%17.6%
Not at all0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How effectively does your district support equitable access to learning experiences outside traditional classroom structures (e.g., virtual learning, field experiences, dual enrollment, community-based learning)?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Moderate supports in place30.6%27.4%32.3%57.7%40.5%45.9%40.5%42.3%30.4%27.6%38.5%29.4%
Significant supports in place38.8%32.9%54.8%26.9%48.6%37.8%48.6%50.0%39.1%62.1%46.2%47.1%
Comprehensive supports in place12.2%17.8%12.9%7.7%8.1%8.1%5.4%0.0%17.4%6.9%10.3%23.5%
Limited supports in place12.2%19.2%0.0%7.7%2.7%8.1%5.4%7.7%13.0%3.4%5.1%0.0%
No intentional supports in place6.1%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Collaborative Leadership

How effectively does district leadership communicate and implement a shared vision for teaching, learning, and responsible technology integration?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
To a great extent42.9%31.5%35.5%34.6%43.2%29.7%45.9%23.1%43.5%37.9%38.5%41.2%
To a moderate extent36.7%37.0%48.4%23.1%43.2%40.5%40.5%57.7%47.8%55.2%48.7%35.3%
To a small extent6.1%16.4%12.9%26.9%8.1%18.9%10.8%19.2%4.3%6.9%12.8%5.9%
To a very great extent14.3%12.3%3.2%15.4%5.4%10.8%2.7%0.0%4.3%0.0%0.0%17.6%
Not at all0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

To what extent does your district foster collaboration, innovation, and shared responsibility among students, educators, administrators, and community stakeholders?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
To a moderate extent40.8%35.6%45.2%26.9%40.5%40.5%45.9%53.8%34.8%44.8%38.5%41.2%
To a great extent38.8%34.2%35.5%42.3%40.5%32.4%43.2%26.9%56.5%44.8%43.6%52.9%
To a small extent2.0%9.6%9.7%19.2%2.7%10.8%5.4%19.2%4.3%10.3%15.4%0.0%
To a very great extent18.4%19.2%9.7%11.5%13.5%16.2%5.4%0.0%4.3%0.0%2.6%5.9%
Not at all0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How effectively does your district empower leaders at all levels to support innovation, continuous improvement, equity, and learner-centered decision making?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Moderately effective28.6%31.5%35.5%30.8%32.4%43.2%29.7%38.5%26.1%48.3%33.3%47.1%
Somewhat effective4.1%9.6%6.5%11.5%10.8%2.7%2.7%19.2%8.7%6.9%7.7%0.0%
Very effective49.0%42.5%48.4%42.3%45.9%43.2%56.8%38.5%52.2%41.4%56.4%41.2%
Extremely effective18.4%16.4%9.7%15.4%10.8%10.8%10.8%3.8%13.0%3.4%2.6%11.8%

How actively does your district engage students, educators, families, and community members as trusted partners in decision making and learning?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Very active32.7%30.1%19.4%15.4%32.4%27.0%37.8%7.7%43.5%24.1%28.2%41.2%
Slightly active6.1%20.5%25.8%15.4%13.5%16.2%10.8%34.6%21.7%34.5%12.8%5.9%
Moderately active46.9%39.7%54.8%57.7%43.2%51.4%48.6%53.8%34.8%41.4%59.0%52.9%
Extremely active14.3%8.2%0.0%11.5%10.8%5.4%2.7%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Not at all active0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Wireless Communication Device Policies

Which best describes your district's board-approved wireless communication device policy during instructional time?

Percentage of responding districts within each CESA selecting each response. Percentages are calculated separately for each CESA.

Results by CESA
ResponseCESA 1CESA 2CESA 3CESA 4CESA 5CESA 6CESA 7CESA 8CESA 9CESA 10CESA 11CESA 12
Policy includes board-approved exceptions for specific instructional or student support purposes40.8%46.6%38.7%42.3%21.6%29.7%35.1%65.4%34.8%44.8%38.5%41.2%
District-wide prohibition with grade-band implementation difference10.2%20.5%9.7%23.1%32.4%21.6%35.1%11.5%13.0%20.7%25.6%17.6%
District-wide prohibition implemented across all schools38.8%30.1%48.4%34.6%45.9%48.6%27.0%19.2%52.2%34.5%35.9%41.2%
Other board-approved implementation model10.2%2.7%3.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Participation and methodology

The 2026–27 Digital Learning Survey was required by state statute because it included a mechanism for districts to submit their required wireless communication device policy to the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction. The 2025–26 survey was voluntary. Differences between years should therefore be interpreted in the context of the different participation requirements.

CESA-level results describe the districts that submitted responses and identified their own CESA region. They should not be interpreted as estimates for non-public districts that may not have responded.