You are here

Partners and Contributors

The State Superintendent's Digital Learning Advisory Council (DLAC) was developed to provide oversight on all aspects of PK-12 digital learning in Wisconsin. Members, appointed by the State Superintendent and serving on a broader workgroup, are a diverse group of stakeholders from around the state. The Council is assisted by an internal team at the Department of Public Instruction (DPI). Many of our DLAC members represent our professional organizations, regional network CESAs, and collaborative partners from around the state.  In addition, DPI consulted with our leadership professional organizations to ensure alignment to a shared statewide digital learning vision. If you have specific questions about the Wisconsin Digital Learning Plan or want to request a presentation, please contact Janice Mertes, Wisconsin Digital Learning Plan project coordinator.

State Superintendent's Digital Learning Advisory Council Representatives

  • Kim Bannigan
    Director of Technology, Deforest School District
  • Vacant
    Principal
  • Vacant
    Library Media Specialist
  • Bob Boyd
    Director of Technology, Kettle Moraine School District
  • Brian Casey
    Director of Technology, Stevens Point School District
  • Vacant
    Superintendent, 
  • Vacant
    Instructional Technology Coordinator
  • Vacant
    Principal
  • Vacant
    Instructional Technology Coach
  • Connie Erickson
    CESA 11, Director
  • Dave Gundlach
    Deputy Superintendent, Oshkosh Area Schools
  • Vacant
    Superintendent or Assistant Superintendent
  • Richard Halverson
    Professor, UW Madison Education Leadership and Policy Administration
  • Vacant
    Director of Curriculum
  • Wisconsin Association of Curriculum Directors
    Director of Curriculum
  • Gary Albrecht
    Commissioner, CSN
  • John Jacobs
    Director Wisconsin, eSchool Network
  • Vacancy
    Principal
  • Vacancy
    Special Education
  • Vacancy
    Strategic Partner
  • Wisconsin Association of School Board Association Designee
  • Wisconsin Association of District Administrators Designee
  • Brenda Vodgs
    Director, Institute for Personalized Learning, a Division of CESA 1
  • Tammy Lind
    Technology Coach, South Milwaukee School District
  • Vacant
    Instructional Technology Coordinator
  • Neva Moga
    Education Technology Coordinator, Milwaukee Public Schools
  • Holly Myhre
    Instructional Media Coordinator, Kettle Moraine School District
  • Vacant
    Wisconsin Education Technology Leaders Board designee
  • Dawn Nordine
    Executive Director, Wisconsin Virtual School, CESA 9
  • Vacant
    Rural School District rep
  • Vacant
    Strategic Partner
  • Vacant
    Library Media Specialist
  • Vacant
    Director of Technology, 
  • Vacant
    Institute of Higher Education representative
  • Tim Schell
    Curriculum Director, Waunakee School District
  • Vacant
    Instructional Media Coordinator
  • Vacant
    WEMTA Board Member Designee
  • Vacant
    Strategic Partner, Equity partner
  • Jon Tanner
    Director of Technology, Oregon School District
  • Chris Thompson
    Chief Information Officer, Elmbrook School District
  • Dave Vitale
    Assistant Superintendent, Watertown School District
  • Vacancy
    English Learners/Equity Partner 
  • Karen Wendorf-Heldt
    Administrator, CESA 9

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction Digital Learning Advisory Council members

Ed Snow, Assistant Director for Privacy and Security, Division for Libraries and Technology

  • Andrea Bertone
  • Assistive Technology Consultant, Division for Learning Support
  • Rachael Bergstrom
    Assistant Director, Division for School and Student Success
  • Sheila Briggs
    Assistant Superintendent, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Vacant
    Budget and Policy Consultant, Division for Finance and Management
  • Jayne Bischoff
    UDL Education Consultant, Division for Learning Support
  • David DeGuire
  • Director Teacher Education, Professional Development and Licensing, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Erin Fath
    Director of Policy and Budget, Division for Finance and Management
  • Julia Hartwig
    Assistant Director, Division for Learning Support
  • Rachel Schemelin
    E-Rate and Broadband Consultant, Division for Libraries and Technology
  • Kurt Kiefer
    Assistant Superintendent, Division for Libraries and Technology
  • Chad Kliefoth
    Digital Learning Consultant, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Kris McDaniel
    Social Studies Education Consultant, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Beth Tomev
    Director of Education and Information Services, Office of the State Superintendent
  • Janice Mertes
    Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning, Division for Academic Excellence, DPI Digital Learning Plan Project Coordinator
  • Vacant
    Division for Academic Excellence
  • Cassie Benedict
    Virtual Charter Consultant, Division for Finance and Management
  • David O'Connor
    Native American Indian Consultant, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Beth Herman
    Mental Health Consultant, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Daniel Parker
  • Assistant Director, Division for Learning Support
  • Lauren Zellmer
    Assessment Consultant, Division for Learning Support
  • Katie Rainey
    Director Educator Effectiveness, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Parental Education Options Team
    Division for Finance and Management
  • Monica Treptow
    School Library Consultant, Division for Libraries and Technology
  •  
For questions about this information, contact Janice Mertes (608) 267-1054