You are here

ECCP FAQ

ECCP FAQ

Q.

 

What is the Early College Credit Program?

The program is an opportunity for students in grades 9-12 enrolled in a Wisconsin public or private high school to attend a Wisconsin postsecondary institution for the purpose of taking one or more courses for high school and/or college credit.

Q.

 

Which postsecondary institutions qualify?

  • All University of Wisconsin System institutions
  • All Wisconsin tribally controlled colleges
  • All Wisconsin private, nonprofit institutions of higher education if they have completed their annual notice of intent to participate

Q.

 

How does a student access the Early College Credit Program?

Students interested in participating in the program should first talk with staff at their high school and the postsecondary institution they plan to attend and decide on an appropriate course or courses. High school counselors are typically a good place to start.

Once a student has decided on the course or courses for which he or she wants to apply, the student needs to notify the school board of their school district with the titles of the courses in which they intend to enroll, the number of credits of each course, and specify whether they will be taking the course(s) for high school or postsecondary credit. The notification needs to be submitted to the district by March 1 when applying for fall semester classes and October 1 when applying for spring semester classes.

 

The ECCP requires that students submit an application directly to the IHE, after they notify the school district. “The pupil shall submit an application to the institution of higher education in the previous school semester. The pupil shall indicate on the application whether he or she will be taking the course or courses for high school credit or postsecondary credit or both, if applicable. The pupil shall also specify on the application that, if he or she is admitted, the institution of higher education may disclose the pupil's grades, the courses that he or she is taking, and his or her attendance record to the public or private school in which the pupil is enrolled.”

The UW System and the private colleges websites have their applications to apply. Students can also use these forms as their notification to the school board.

Q.

 

 

Do courses such as CAPP/PIE offered in the high school fall into the new Early College Credit Program legislation?

Yes. The Early College Credit Program includes institutions of higher education within the University of Wisconsin System. All courses taken through the University of Wisconsin System fall within the Early College Credit Program.

For more information regarding the University of WI System and their programs, please contact them or visit their website:
 
Bob Jokisch
Senior Policy Advisor for Financial Aid and Student Success
(608) 262-5450
Q.
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
Can high school students still participate in course options if they register for a summer course that starts before June 30th?
 
Beginning July 1, 2018, Course Options (s. 118.52 Wis. Stats) no longer exists. Summer courses under course options may be available for summer 2018. Please contact the institution of higher education for more information on summer course options .
Q.
 
 
Can students enroll in an ECCP course for summer 2018, if it starts after July 1?
No, the ECCP effectively begins in the fall semester of the 2018-19 school year.
Q.
 
 
Will there be a new application process for ECCP?
 
The ECCP requires a direct application to the IHE. Please contact the IHE for further information.
Q.
 
 
 
May a school district limit the total number of credits a student takes through the ECCP?
 
Yes, if a school district has a board policy in place, the school district may limit a student to 18 college credits over the period a student is eligible for ECCP {§118.55(7t)(a), Wis. Stats.}. The school district is not authorized to set the number of credits lower than 18; however, the district may set the number of credits higher or not set a limit.

Q.

Can the school district limit the number of college credits per semester?

No. The school district does not have authority to limit the number of credits or courses a student takes through ECCP each semester. 
Q.
 
Can the college or university limit the number of college credits per semester?
While the college or university cannot establish a specific limit on the number of credits or courses a student takes each semester, they can apply course enrollment and management criteria and practices that may have the effect of limiting courses and credits. In addition, the post-secondary institution may deny enrollment of ECCP students in courses that do not have space available
Q.
 
 
 
Are home schooled students eligible to participate in the ECCP?
 
No. The ECCP is available to public and private school pupils enrolled in high school.  

Q.

 

Can open enrollment students participate in the ECCP?

Yes. Fulltime open enrollment students can participate in the ECCP. Application deadlines required for the two programs might make it impossible for a full time open enrollment student to participate in ECCP during the first semester at their nonresident school.
Q.
 
 
 
Can a ECCP student take a course that is offered by a postsecondary institution outside of Wisconsin?
 
No, the statute specifically states that the program is available for programs located in the state (Wisconsin). Eligible institutions include the the University of Wisconsin System, Wisconsin private nonprofit institutions, and Wisconsin tribally controlled colleges.
For questions about this information, contact dualenrollment@dpi.wi.gov (608) 267-3161