School districts must take steps to ensure that the parent of a student with a disability is present at each IEP team meeting or is afforded the opportunity to participate, including notifying the parent of the meetings early enough to ensure that there will be an opportunity to attend, and scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed time and place. Prior to an IEP team meeting, a district must provide notice to the parent of the purpose, time, and location of the IEP team meeting, including a list of who will be in attendance at the IEP team meeting. 34 CFR § 300.322. The IDEA requires districts to take "whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English." 34 CFR 300.322 (e). Parents may record IEP meetings to the extent permitted by state law and the district policies. However, districts must make exceptions to policies when necessary to ensure parents understand the IEP and the IEP process. Letter to Anonymous, 40 IDELR 70 (OSEP 2003).