You are here

Newbery Medal Winners Available in Web Braille

These award winning children's books are available from the Wisconsin Talking Book and Braille Library catalog.

Newbery Medal Winners Available in Web-braille from NLS
Year Title Author
2003 Crispin: The Cross of Lead Avi
2002 A Single Shard Linda Sue Park
2001 A Year Down Yonder Richard Peck
2000 Bud, Not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis
1999 Holes Louis Sachar
1998 Out of the Dust Karen Hesse
1995 Walk Two Moons Sharon Creech
1994 The Giver Lois Lowry
1993 Missing May Cynthia Rylant
1992 Shiloh Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1991 Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli
1990 Number the Stars Lois Lowry
1989 Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices Paul Fleischman
1987 The Whipping Boy Sid Fleischman
1986 Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan
1983 Dicey's Song Cynthia Voigt
1978 Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Paterson
1977 Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Mildred D. Taylor
1976 The Grey King Susan Cooper
1973 Julie of the Wolves Jean Craighead George
1971 Summer of the Swans Betsy Byars
1970 Sounder William H. Armstrong
1968 From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler E.L. Konigsburg
1967 Up a Road Slowly Irene Hunt
1966 I, Juan de Pareja Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
1965 Shadow of a Bull Maia Wojciechowska
1964 It's Like This, Cat Emily Neville
1963 A Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle
1962 The Bronze Bow Elizabeth George Speare
1961 Island of the Blue Dolphins Scott O'Dell
1960 Onion John Joseph Krumgold
1958 Rifles for Watie Harold Keith
1957 Miracles on Maple Hill Virginia Sorenson
1956 Carry On, Mr. Bowditch Jean Lee Latham
1955 The Wheel on the School Meindert DeJong
1954 And Now Miguel Joseph Krumgold
1953 Secret of the Andes Ann Nolan Clark
1951 Amos Fortune, Free Man Elizabeth Yates
1950 The Door in the Wall Marguerite de Angeli
1949 King of the Wind Marguerite Henry
1948 The Twenty-one Balloons William Pene du Bois
1947 Miss Hickory Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1946 Strawberry Girl Lois Lenski
1945 Rabbit Hill Robert Lawson
1943 Adam of the Road Elizabeth Gray Vining
1941 Call It Courage Armstrong Sperry
1939 Thimble Summer Elizabeth Enright
1938 The White Stag Kate Seredy
1937 Roller Skates Ruth Sawyer
1936 Caddie Woodlawn Carol Ryrie Brink
1935 Dobry Monica Shannon
1933 Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze Elizabeth Lewis
1932 Waterless Mountain Laura Adams Armer
1929 The Trumpeter of Krakow Eric P. Kelly
1928 Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon Dhan Gopal Mukerji
1925 Tales from Silver Lands Charles Finger
1924 The Dark Frigate Charles Hawes