You are here

Teaching and Learning Team Staff

 

Team Directory

Name Position Program Area Phone
Vacant Director Teaching and Learning Team, Waivers  
Janice Mertes Assistant Director Digital Learning/Teaching and Learning, Digital Leadership, Innovation, Personalized Learning, Wisconsin Digital Learning Plan, WI Digital Learning Collaborative, Online and Blended Learning, WISELearn, Computer Science, Title IVA (608) 267-1054

Carolyn Kiefer

Operations Program Associate Teaching and Learning Team (608) 267-2063
Vacant Computer Science and Digital Learning Innovation Education Consultant Computer Science and Digital Learning Innovation  
Kevin Anderson
 
Education Consultant Science Education, STEM (608) 266-3319

Pamela Delfosse

Education Consultant
 
Global Education and World Language Education (608) 267-9265
Chris Gleason Education Consultant Arts and Creativity, US Presidential Scholars Program, Summer Learning, Hours of Instruction, Innovation (608)-264-9554

Romy Jose

IS Business Automation Specialist Business Analyst and Grant Manager - Pre-School Development Grant (PDG), Early Childhood Data, Data Reporting  

Sherry W. Kimball 

Education Consultant Early Childhood and 4- and 5-year-old Kindergarten, Wisconsin Model Early Learning Standards, Head Start State Supplement (608) 267-9625

Chad Kliefoth

Digital Learning Consultant Wisconsin Digital Learning Plan, Internet Safety/Digital Citizenship/Keeping Kids Safe Online, Digital Literacy, Student Technology Programming Options, WISELearn (608) 267-9289

Amy Maciolek

Education Consultant Title III, Effective Practices for ELs, ESEA Monitoring, EL Legal Requirements/Compliance, Immigrant Children and Youth, Refugee Programming (608) 266-1570

Kris McDaniel

Education Consultant Social Studies Education, Civics (608) 266-2207
Tanya Morin Education Consultant Dual Language, Bilingual and English Learner Education, Seal of Biliteracy English Language Development Standards, Wisconsin Bilingual-Bicultural Programs, English Learning Policy Handbook, Refugee Programming (608) 267-9393  

David O'Connor

Education Consultant American Indian Studies, Equity  (608) 267-2283
Victoria Rydberg Education Consultant Environmental Education, Service Learning (608) 266-0419

Mark Schwingle

Education Consultant Gifted and TalentedAdvanced Placement, and International BaccalaureateRural Education and Achievement Program (REAP) (608) 267-9273

Dan Toomey

Instructional Designer E-Learning and Multimedia Services, Professional Learning (608) 267-9247

 

For questions about this information, contact Carolyn Kiefer (608) 267-2063