You are here

Special Education Team Staff Listing

Local Educational Agency Contact List FAX: 608-267-3746 All area codes are 608 unless otherwise listed.
Barbara Van Haren, Assistant State Superintendent
Division for Learning Support
266-1649 

barbara.vanharen@dpi.wi.gov

Sherri Honaker, Executive Staff Assistant
266-2697

sherri.honaker@dpi.wi.gov 

 
Special Education Team
Julia Hartwig, Director, Special Education
266-1781 
Courtney Reed Jenkins, Assistant Director, Special Education
266-1781
Daniel Parker, Assistant Director, Special Education
266-1781 
Patricia Williams, Assistant Director, Special Education
266-1781
Heike Saynisch, Operations Program Associate
267-9237 
   
Debra Ahrens, Consultant - State Personnel Development Grant
266-7987
Andrea Bertone, Consultant - Speech or Language and Related Service
266-1783

Jenny Bibler, Consultant - Early Childhood-Special Education / Preschool Environments, Indicator #6 / Preschool Outcomes, SPP Indicator #7 / Preschool Transition, Indicator #12

267-9172 
Jayne Bischoff, Consultant - Assistive Technology / Universal Design for Learning
266-5583 
Seth Bishop, Consultant - Data Analysis / Grant Evaluation
266-1068

seth.bishop@dpi.wi.gov

Anita Castro, Consultant - Complaint Investigation / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment
(715) 836-2511 
Sandra Conrad, IS Development Specialist
267-9221
Erin Faasuamalie, Consultant - Academic Outcomes
266-1785
Rachel Fregien, Consultant - Research to Practice Inclusive Communities (RPIC) Project
266-7118
Nancy Fuhrman, Early Childhood Data Consultant - Early Childhood-Special Education / Preschool Environments, Indicator #6 / Preschool Outcomes, SPP Indicator #7 / Preschool Transition, Indicator #12
266-6438
Mike Fuller, IS Quality Assurance Specialist
266-2841
Rita Fuller, Consultant - Indicator 8 Parent Involvement / Wisconsin Statewide Parent-Educator Initiative (WSPEI)
266-5194 
Steve Greene, IS Development Specialist
266-3648
Susan Hart, Grants Specialist - Discretionary Grants
267-2349
Iris Jacobson, Consultant - Intellectual Disability
264-9557 
Melissa Kahn, Consultant - Implementation Science
266-3126
Carolyn Kiefer, Office Operations Associate
267-2063 
Eva Kubinski, Consultant - Improvement Indicators - Assessment / American Indian Student Issues / Traumatic Brain Injury
266-2899
LeAnn Leahy, Special Education Data Coordinator - LPP
267-9243
Margaret McMurray, Consultant - Complaint Investigation / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment
267-3747
Ananda Mirilli, Consultant - Disproportionality
266-0043
Jessica Moe, Consultant - Disproportionality
267-9160 
Jessica Nichols, Consultant - Autism / Emotional Behavioral Disability
266-1218 
Sarah Okonkwor, Consultant - Complaint InvestigationProcedural Compliance Self-Assessment  / RCCs
267-3749
Joe Plautz, IS Development Specialist
266-3522
Alicia Reinhard, Consultant - Transition / Transition Goals-Indicator 13 / Post High Outcomes-Indicator #14 / Orthopedic Impairment
266-1146
Marge Resan, Consultant - Mediation / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment
267-9158
Dani Scott, Consultant - Complaint Investigation / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment
267-3725
Ethan Severson, Education Specialist 
267-7904
Paul Sherman, Consultant - Pupil Nondiscrimination / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment
267-9157
Lee Sippola, Office Operations Associate
267-9175
Christina Spector, Consultant -
Complaint Investigation / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment
267-3720
Isabel Wilson Orno, Office Operations Associate
267-9167 
Lynn Winn, Consultant - School Improvement Initiatives / REACh / RtI / PBIS
267-3748
Rachel Zellmer, Consultant, Fiscal Monitoring and Compliance
266-1787
   
VACANT, Consultant - Complaint Investigation / Procedural Compliance Self-Assessment / Due Process Hearings 
266-1781
VACANT, Consultant - Cross-Categorical / Leadership / SE Paraprofessionals
266-1781
VACANT, Consultant - IEP Support and Services
266-1781
VACANT, Consultant - Learning Disabilities
266-1781